Mediation Fees and Scheduling

Fees and Scheduling

My fees are divided equally between the parties for fairness. They also assure equal engagement by all parties in reaching a positive outcome.  (For fee purposes, if more than one person is represented by the same attorney they are considered a single “party”).

The fee includes: 1) scheduling; 2) pre-mediation calls; 3) mediation session; 4) post-mediation follow-up, including calls and correspondence.

The fee for preparation of the Mediated Settlement Agreement is on an hourly basis at the rate of $300 per hour.

A $100 nonrefundable fee is due from each party upon securing a date/time and receipt of the invoice. The non-refundable fee is applied to each party’s 50% financial obligation for the total cost of the mediation.

Payment in full is due by all parties is fourteen (14) days prior to the scheduled mediation date. Payment may be made through ApplePay, Zelle, PayPal, by certified check or cash.

Session Length Scheduling Times Cost Per Party
2 hours 10:00AM – 12:00PM

12:00PM – 2:00PM

2:00PM – 4:00PM

$300
3 hours 9:30AM – 12:30PM

1:00PM – 4:00PM

$425
4 hours 9:30AM – 1:30PM

1:00PM – 5:00PM

$525

Upon Completion of Mediation

A Mediated Settlement Agreement (MSA) is a document that sets forth the terms of agreement that are reached at the end of the mediation. The MSA is a binding and legally enforceable agreement only if it is signed by all parties (and their counsel if present).

If your dispute is legal in nature and you are unrepresented by counsel in a mediation, it is my recommendation that before signing the MSA, you seek a mediation sensitive attorney to review the MSA in your interest.

 

Cancellation and Rescheduling Policy

No cancellation or rescheduling fee will be charged if either occurs more than 7 days prior to the mediation date.

Cancellation 6-7 days prior to mediation date: $200.00 per party.
Cancellation 2-5 days prior to mediation date: $250.00 per party.
Cancellation 1 day prior to or on mediation date: Payment in full by the parties will not be refunded.

Rescheduling 6-7 days prior to mediation date: $175.00 fee to the party or to each of the parties rescheduling.
Rescheduling 1-5 days prior to the mediation date: $200.00 per party
Rescheduling on mediation date: $250.00 per party.

Failure to appear without notice: That party’s full payment will not be refunded.

 

Remember… Why Mediation?

  1. Less expensive.
  2. More expedient.
  3. Confidential.
  4. Creative solutions.